Privacy Policy

Future Medicine Ltd (“We“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Future Medicine Ltd which is registered in England and Wales under company number 4059017 and has its registered office at Unitec House, 2 Albert Place, London, N3 1QB, UK.

1 INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1.1 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site (“our site”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to receive information from us or our partners or posting material;

1.1.2 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

1.1.3 Details of transactions you carry out when purchasing products on our site and of the fulfillment of your orders.

1.1.4 Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

1.1.5 Information collected from other sources: we may obtain information about you from other sources including contact and demographic information from pre-existing databases and other publicly available data.

2 IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3 COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies policy.

4 WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

4.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

4.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5 USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

5.1 You agree that we may use information held about you in the following ways:

5.1.1 to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;

5.1.2 to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you;

5.1.3 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

5.1.4 to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and

5.1.5 to notify you about changes to the services and products described on our site.

5.2 You agree that we may also use your data, or permit third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by e-mail.

5.3 If you do not want us (or third parties) to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data or on the method to unsubscribe set out in relevant e-mails.

5.4 We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with anonymized aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 visitors to our site in the London area have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, visitors based in London). On an anonymized basis, we may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisements to that target audience.

5.5 Conferences.Oncology-Central.com is a sub-domain of Oncology Central. Users registering for the Oncology Central online conference symposium via Conferences.Oncology-Central.com will automatically become members of the Oncology Central website.

6 DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

6.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

6.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

6.2.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

6.2.2 if Future Medicine Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or

6.2.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Future Medicine Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7 YOUR RIGHTS

7.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by following the instructions to unsubscribe from the receipt of further materials in the marketing e-mails you receive or by contacting us at info@oncology-central.com.

7.2 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8 ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

9 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. They will be effective from the time of posting.

10 CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@oncology-central.com.